Portfolio


Select Data Theme(s)


Select Partner(s)


Select Geography


Select Year(s) Created


Select Service(s)

Maps & Infographics

Detroit Parks & Recreation Centers Overlaid on Building Permit Density, 2010 - 20142015
Average Residential Structure Condition Rating, 20142014
Average Structure Condition Rating, 20142014
Change in Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index Score, 2009 - 20142014
Change in Mortgage Deeds per Square mile, 2008-09 to 2012-132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20092014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 & 20102014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20112014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20122014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20102014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20112014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20122014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20142014
Density of NESHAP Notifications tied to Demolition Activity, January 2009 to July 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index, 20092014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Hope Village: Structures with Multiple Housing Units2014
Mortgage Deeds per Square Mile, 2008-092014
Mortgage Deeds per Square Mile, 2012-13 (2008-09 ranges)2014
Occupancy of Structures in the Neighborhood Bordered by 7 Mile, Conner, 8 Mile, and Sherwood2014
Occupied Commercial Structures in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Overlapping Target Areas in the City of Detroit2014
Percentage of Parcels with Existing Structure, 20142014
Residential and Commercial Structures in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Structures and Lots in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Average Residential Structure Condition, 20092014
Average Residential Structure Condition, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Change in Average Residential Structure Condition, 2009 - 20142014
Occupied Residential Structures per Square Mile, 20092014
Occupied Residential Structures per Square Mile, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Likely Public Ownership, Detroit, October 20142014
Lots without Structures as a Percentage of Total Parcels2014
Parcels with Structural Vacancy in Detroit Future City Mod and High Vacancy Zones, LEAP Target Area2014
HighSchools_SGNMatrix2014
Parcels in the Neighborhood Bordered by 8 Mile, Ryan, 7 Mile, and Dequindre2014
Publicly Owned Land in the Area Bordered by Conner, Chalmers, and Warren2014
Parcels Identified as Blight, Detroit, MI, According to Blight Removal Task Froce Criteria2014
Vacant Structures and Lots, Brightmoor Neighborhood2014
Areas of Highest Potential Impact and Highest Threat in Detroit2014
Commercial and Industrial Structures Recommended for Building Removal Map 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Threat Index 20142014
Grand Rapids Child Care Locations and Population Under 5. 2012.2013
HHF Survey Areas, Police Stations 12.2.132013
HHF Survey Areas, Police Stations, Warming Centers 12.3.132013
Sample Assignment - Osborn 12.13.132013
Battle Creek Child Care Locations and Population Under 5. 2012.2013
Detroit Child Care Locations and Population Under 5. 20122013
Detroit Zip Codes with Hardest-Hit Fund Area Boundaries2013
Hardest Hit Fund Target Areas2013
Large Microhoods Map 11.19.132013
Sample Assignment - Brightmoor 11.20.132013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block: Northend Central, Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition, by Census Block: Chadsey/Condon, Detroit2013
Locations of Federally Subsidized Housing, Detroit, July 20132013
Food Accessibility and Farmers Market Locations2013
Housing Indicators: Southwest2012
Total Persons in Poverty (2006-10) by Census Tract2012
Percent of Persons in Poverty (2006-10) by Census Tract2012
Percent in Poverty (2006-10) by Municipality2012
Percent Change in Number in Poverty by Municipality, 1999-20102012
Licensed Child Care Locations, Detroit, 20122012
2012 Data Profile, Springwells Village, Detroit, Michigan2012
Business Vacancy Rates, Quarter 3, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Grand/Woodward Study Area Roads2012
Total Households, 2010 (GRDC)2012

Data Sets

No results found for the selected filter criteria.

Presentations & Reports

NNIP Idea Showcase: Detroit Innovation Insights (Lightning Talk)2015
Blexting Basics Training 12.29.142014
Summary of Commute Distance by Schools in Skillman Good Neighborhoods2014
Detroit Schools Commute Distance Report2014
Data in Action and the One D Scorecard2014
Blexting Info Packet 10.21.142014
Motor City Mapping Training 10.22.142014
Final Report: Detroit Innovation Insights2014
Issues Affecting Michigan's Kids; A Presentation to WKKF Fellows2014
Commute Distance for Skillman Schools, Summary2014
Blexting Info Packet 8.18.142014
Motor City Mapping Blexting Bootcamp Training 8.12.142014
Data Driven Detroit and the One D Scorecard: Connecting regional thinking to local action2014
Motor City Mapping High-Level Overview Training 7.7.142014
Motor City Mapping Mid-Level Overview Training 7.7.142014
Notes on Processing the Parcels for Survey 7.8.142014
Survey Question Tree 7.9.142014
2014 One D Scorecard Press Release2014
Introduction to Motor City Mapping Data 5.23.142014
Starfish Family Services Community Needs Assessment (Update 2014)2014
Maximizing Community Impact Tool Presentation 11.18.20142014
Sample Retraining 1.6.142014
DESC Recruitment Flyer 11.18.132013
Parcel Survey Definitions 11.27.132013
Sample Debrief 11.26.132013
Surveyor Guidelines 11.18.132013
Community Trends and Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making: Presentation to Northend/Central - Osborn Youth Development Collaboration2013
Community Trends and Neighborhood Indicators Systems to Support Community Decision-Making: Presentation to Cody Rouge - Brightmoor Children and Youth Initiative2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Osborn2013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Osborn2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Northend Central2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Northend Central2013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Central2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Northend Central2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Central 152013
Census Summary File 1 Profile: Northend Central2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Brightmoor2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Brightmoor2013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Brightmoor2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Brightmoor 302013
Census Summary File 1 Profile: Brightmoor2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Cody Rouge2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Cody Rouge2013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Cody-Rouge2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Cody/Rouge 292013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Chadsey-Condon2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Chadsey/Condon2013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Chadsey-Condon2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Chadsey/Condon2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Chadsey/Condon 192013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Southwest2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Southwest2013
Right Start in Detroit 20112013
Right Start in Detroit 2011: Boynton2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Southwest Detroit Neighborhoods2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Vernor 172013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Boynton 182013
Census Summary File 1 Profile2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Detroit Citywide2013
What the 2010 Census Tells Us About Population Change in Detroit and the Good Neighborhoods2013
2000 Census: Demographic Profile of UWCS Subcommunities2013
Northend Central Neighborhood Profile2013
Cody Rouge Neighborhood Profile2013
Brightmoor Neighborhood Profile (Brightmoor)2013
Chadsey-Condon Neighborhood Profile2013
Osborn Neighborhood Profile2013
Southwest Detroit Neighborhoods Profile2013
Northend Central Community Profile2013
Cody Rouge Neighborhood Profile (reference)2013
Chadsey Condon Neighborhood Profile2013
Brightmoor Neighborhood Profile (reference)2013
Partnering for Access & Outcomes: Improving Health & Well-Being Together2013
The Publics We Serve: Transforming Data Into Action2013
How Are the Children? Mayors Task Force2013
Great Start Collaborative – Wayne’s 2013 Report2013
How are the Children April 2013 - Detroit Core Region2013
How Are the Children April 2013 - Eastern Wayne Region2013
How Are the Children April 2013 - Western Wayne Region2013
How Are the Children April 2013 - Downriver Region2013
Detroit WKKF Child Data Profile2013
Farmers Market Analysis2013
State of the Detroit Child 2012 Report2013
The State of the Detroit Child2013
Neighborhood Disinvestment, Abandonment and Crime Dynamics2013
The City of Detrot Past, Present and Future2013
Poverty in Southeast Michigan2013
Detroit Profile Final November 20122013
The New Macomb County2012
The New Macomb County: A Demographic and Economic Introduction2012
Where Are Detroit's Children?2012
Detroit: The Rest of the story2012
Detroit In Focus2012
UIX+D3: Preliminary Findings from Innovator Survey2012
Population Health Assessment (PHA) Tool2012
Wayne State University Enrollment vs. The Demographic Realities of the Market2012
The Status of Young Children in Macomb County in 2012 (CEISS)2012
The Status of Young Children in Macomb County in 2012 (HSCB)2012
Brightmoor Community Needs Assessment2012
Understanding Community Needs and the Importance of Community-Level Data in the Head Start Application2012
2012 Data Profile, Grand/Woodard, Detroit, Michigan2012
2012 Data Profile, Grandmont Rosedale, Detroit, Michigan2012
UIX+D3: Methodology and Data Collection2012
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant, Open and Dangerous and Fire2012
The Aging Demographics of Michigan and Metro Detroit2012
Unequal Access: Two Tiers of Food Saftey & Sanitation in Detroit's Corner & Grocery Stores2012
The Changing Face of Wayne County2011
Metropolitan Detroit's Diverse Population: A Closer Look (UMD Immersion)2011
Presentation to Leadership Macomb in september 20112011
What Census 2010 Says About the Michigan APA Community2011
The Changing Demographics of Oakland County2011
Race 2 Equity: Examining Race, Place & Opportunity2011
Metropolitan Detroit's Diverse Population: A Closer Look DTE, 2011)2011
Reinventing Michigan! Building a Foundation for the Future2011
The Transformation of Detroit: How Neighborhoods Will Shape Detroit's Future2011
Community Trends and Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (Northend, Osborn)2011
What Our Data Sources Tell Us2011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (U-M Dearborn)2011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (ALPACT)2011
Community Trends and Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (Cody Rouge, Brightmoor)2011
Michigan Population Shifts and Their Implications for Redistricting2011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (Griffin Group)2011
Starfish Family Services Community Needs Assessment2011
The 2010 Census2011
The 2010 Census: What Are We Getting? When Do We Get it? What Do We Do With It?2011
State and Local Trends: Building a Foundation for the Future2010
Using Data to Support Neighborhood Stabilization2010
Using Neighborhood Indicators to Support Community Decision-Making2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey Overview Presentation2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant Parcels: Improved and Un-Improved2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant and Non-Vacant Housing2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Housing Type2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Housing Condition2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey2009

Blog Posts

Beyond the Jailhouse Cell: How Data Can Infrom Fairer Justice Policies2015
Oakland County -Detroit By The Numbers2015
Moms, Place, and Low Birth Weight, Part 3: Place and Race Together2015
Moms, Place, and Low Birth Weight, Part 2: Does Place Matter?2015
Data Show Where Detroit’s Students Live2015
Exploring Student Dispersion Maps2015
Moms, Place, and Low Birth Weight, Part 1: Detroit2015
Uphill Both Ways: Where are the Jobs in Metro Detroit?2015
Four Seasons of Data: Celebrating 15 Months of Motor City Mapping2015
City of Change: Toward a Neighborhood-Level Analysis2014
Motor City Mapping Mini-Grants Come to a Successful Close2014
Detroit Innovation Insights2014
City of Change: Dynamics and Impact Potential in Detroit’s Neighborhoods2014
City of Change: Detroit’s Continuing Mortgage Crisis2014
City of Change: Occupancy Density in Detroit’s Residential Neighborhoods2014
City of Change: Evolution in the Condition of Detroit’s Housing Stock2014
Introducing City of Change: A window into Detroit’s residential neighborhoods from 2009 to 20142014
New Student Dispersion Tools2014
Building the 2014 One D Scorecard with NiJeL: D3.js for D32014
The Historic Resource Survey: Community Data Collection in Action2014
Detroit Blight Removal Task Force Releases Blight Plan and Recommendations Today2014
2014 One D Scorecard Launches Today2014
The Detroit Environmental Agenda Has Been Released2013
7.2 SQ MI: New report released on the Greater Downtown Detroit area2013
D3 Reports on Poverty in Southeast Michigan2012
Interactive Map: Census Response Rates2012
Five Objective Truths for Craig Fahle2012
Per Capita Income Doesn’t Grow on Trees2012
New Interactive Tool: DPS Properties for Sale2012
2012 Michigan Scorecard Now Available2012
A Child’s Connection to Their Community Starts with a Bike Ride2012
New Estimates Show an Increase in Bicycle Commuters2012
A Neighborhood’s Most Important Asset: Walkability2012
Detroit’s One-Child School Readiness” Study Illustrates Tax-Payer Savings2012
Food Insecurity Across America2012
County Health Rankings and Ratings2012
State Integrity Report Card: Michigan2012
Diversity is the Future for Michigan (Detroit Data Guru)2012
Diversity is the Future for Michigan2012
A Fine-Grained Look at Food Accessibility2012
Detroit Public Schools Student Dispersion2012
Kurt in Bridge Magazine on Wayne State Graduation Rates2012
Michigan Births Take Another Hit2012
D3 and the “New Macomb”2012
More Press for D3’s “Option 5” District Map2012
Kurt on Youth Migration in Michigan2012
Why Shouldn’t I Retire in Michigan?2012
The Results Are In – Michigan Is Down One Again2010
Untying the knot: Is marriage becoming obsolete?2010
Lessons from the past by a man who lived it2010
Detroit: Blacks out, whites in2010
While the funding didn’t arrive, the promise is still alive2010
Even if you know the way to San Jose, you’re better off driving in Detroit2010
Come to Detroit: We Have the Most Affordable Housing and Our Own TV Show2010
As Poverty Rises, the Poor Must Speak Up!2010
Feeling Stressed Lately?2010
Real data impact real lives2010
For every Michigan voter, three sat out the primaries2010
Good data can mean a Great Start for Wayne County kids2010
The path to our region’s future is in black and white2010
We’re number two! We’re number two!2010
Michigan’s Defining Moment: Dark Clouds, Silver Linings2010
GMAC Insurance National Drivers Test Finds 38 Million American Drivers May be Unfit for Roads2010
Hey, Baby, what’s happening?2010
Can you bring yourself to work?2010
French Newspaper Visits Detroit, the “Paris of the West”2010
Fill up your fuel efficient Ford Fusion and cruise into affordable living!2010
Michigan Population Stats: We would have lost more, but there was nowhere to run2009
Tough Job Market is Tougher on Those with “Black” Names2009
Project Namesake: Americans wear names like fashion2009
Educators should count on data2009