Portfolio


Select Data Theme(s)


Select Partner(s)


Select Geography


Select Year(s) Created


Select Service(s)

Maps & Infographics

Osborn Community Assets2016
Osborn DFC 50-year Land Use2016
Detroit Parks & Recreation Centers Overlaid on Building Permit Density, 2010 - 20142015
Average Residential Structure Condition Rating, 20142014
Average Structure Condition Rating, 20142014
Change in Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index Score, 2009 - 20142014
Change in Mortgage Deeds per Square mile, 2008-09 to 2012-132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20092014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 & 20102014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20112014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20122014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 2009 to 20132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20102014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20112014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20122014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20132014
Density of NESHAP Notifications Tied to Demolition Activity, 20142014
Density of NESHAP Notifications tied to Demolition Activity, January 2009 to July 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index, 20092014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Hope Village: Structures with Multiple Housing Units2014
Mortgage Deeds per Square Mile, 2008-092014
Mortgage Deeds per Square Mile, 2012-13 (2008-09 ranges)2014
Occupancy of Structures in the Neighborhood Bordered by 7 Mile, Conner, 8 Mile, and Sherwood2014
Occupied Commercial Structures in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Overlapping Target Areas in the City of Detroit2014
Percentage of Parcels with Existing Structure, 20142014
Residential and Commercial Structures in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Structures and Lots in Downtown and Midtown Detroit2014
Average Residential Structure Condition, 20092014
Average Residential Structure Condition, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Change in Average Residential Structure Condition, 2009 - 20142014
Occupied Residential Structures per Square Mile, 20092014
Occupied Residential Structures per Square Mile, 2014 (2009 Ranges)2014
Likely Public Ownership, Detroit, October 20142014
Lots without Structures as a Percentage of Total Parcels2014
Parcels with Structural Vacancy in Detroit Future City Mod and High Vacancy Zones, LEAP Target Area2014
Parcels in the Neighborhood Bordered by 8 Mile, Ryan, 7 Mile, and Dequindre2014
Publicly Owned Land in the Area Bordered by Conner, Chalmers, and Warren2014
48236 Reference Map2014
Parcels Identified as Blight, Detroit, MI, According to Blight Removal Task Froce Criteria2014
Vacant Structures and Lots, Brightmoor Neighborhood2014
Southwest Detroit Zip Codes2014
Areas of Highest Potential Impact and Highest Threat in Detroit2014
Commercial and Industrial Structures Recommended for Building Removal Map 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Dynamics Index 20142014
Detroit Neighborhood Threat Index 20142014
City of Detroit Zip Codes and Council Districts2014
HHF Survey Areas, Police Stations 12.2.132013
HHF Survey Areas, Police Stations, Warming Centers 12.3.132013
Sample Assignment - Osborn 12.13.132013
Detroit Zip Codes with Hardest-Hit Fund Area Boundaries2013
Hardest Hit Fund Target Areas2013
Large Microhoods Map 11.19.132013
Sample Assignment - Brightmoor 11.20.132013
Average Square Footage of Single Family Homes, 20122013
Percent Change in Housing Units, 2000-20102013
DRPS Average Housing Condition2013
Housing Safety2013
Housing Vacancy Rate2013
Percentage of Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure2013
Vacant Lots as a Percentage of Residential Parcels2013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20022013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20032013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20042013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20052013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20062013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20072013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20082013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20092013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20102013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20112013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20122013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Detroit, 20132013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Wayne County, 20112013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Wayne County, 2011 - 20132013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Wayne County, 20122013
Tax-Foreclosed Properties in Wayne County, 20132013
Osborn Community2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition, VOD, by Census Block: Osborn, Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition, by Census Block (2009): Osborn, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of City of Detroit Parks (2009): Osborn, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots as % Residential Parcels, Census Block (2009): Osborn, Detroit2013
% Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Block (2009): Osborn, Detroit2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block (2009): Osborn, Detroit2013
Northend Central Community2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition, VOD, by Census Block: Northend Ctrl, Det2013
Avg Housing Condition, by Census Block: Northend Cntr, Det.2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of City of Detroit Parks: Northend Cntr, Det.2013
Vacant Lots as % of Residential Parcels, by Census Block: Northend Cntr, Det2013
% of Residential Parcels with an Existing Structure, by Census Block: Northend Cntr, Det.2013
Brightmoor Community2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition, or VOD by Census Block: Brightmoor, Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of City of Detroit Parks: Brightmoor, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots as % of Residential Parcels, by Census Block: Brightmoor, Detroit2013
% of Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Block: Brightmoor, Detroit2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block: Brightmoor, Detroit2013
Cody-Rouge Community2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition, or VOD, by Census Block: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition, by Census Block: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of City of Detroit Parks: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots as % of Residential Parcels, by Census Block: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
% of Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Block: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block: Cody Rouge, Detroit2013
Chadsey-Condon Community2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition, or VOD, by Census Block: Chadsey/Condon, Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition, by Census Block: Chadsey/Condon, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of Detroit Parks: Chadsey/Condon, Det2013
Vacant Lots as % Residential Parcels by Census Blck: Chadsey/Condon2013
% Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Block: Chadsey/Condon, Detroit2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block: Chadsey/Condon, Detroit2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Fire Damage, Demolition or VOD, by Census Block: Southwest Detroit2013
Average Housing Condition, by Census Block: Southwest Detroit, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of Detroit Parks: Southwest Detroit, Detroit2013
Vacant Lots as % Residential Parcels, by Census Block: Southwest Detroit, Detroit2013
% Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Block: Southwest Detroit2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Block: Southwest Detroit, Detroit2013
Housing Safety: % Housing - Demolition, Fire Damage, VOD by Census Block: Skillman Good NBHD, Det2013
Avg Housing Condition, by Census Block Group: Skillman Good NBHD2013
Vacant Lots with Overlay of City of Detroit Parks: Skillman Good NBHD2013
Vacant Lots as % Residential Parcels, Census Blck Grp: Skillman Good NBHD2013
% Residential Parcels with an Existing Housing Structure, by Census Blck Grp: Skillman Good NBHD, Det2013
Housing Vacancy Rate, by Census Blck Grp: Skillman Good NBHD, Det2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Northend Central2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Southwest Detroit Neighborhoods2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Osborn2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Cody Rouge2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Chadsey/Condon2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods: Brightmoor2013
Locations of Federally Subsidized Housing, Detroit, July 20132013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods and Zip Codes2013
% Housing Stock Built before 1940, 2007-2011 Average2013
Median Year Structure Built, 2007-2011 Average2013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 12013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 102013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 112013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 122013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 22013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 32013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 42013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 52013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 62013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 72013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 82013
Brightmoor Future Direction - Engagement Zone 92013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 12013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 22013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 32013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 42013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 52013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 62013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 72013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 82013
Northeast Detroit Furture Direction - Engagement Zone 92013
Commercial Vacancy Rates, Q1, 20132013
Percent Non-Family Households, 20102013
Percent Vacant Housing Units, 20102013
Street Level Map: Osborn2012
Housing Indicators: Osborn2012
Housing Indicators: Northend Central2012
Street Level Map: Northend Central2012
Housing Indicators: Cody Rouge2012
Street Level Map: Cody Rouge2012
Housing Indicators: Chadsey-Condon2012
Street Level Map: Southwest2012
Street Level Map: Brightmoor2012
Housing Indicators: Southwest2012
Housing Indicators: Brightmoor2012
Change in Occupied Housing Units, 2000-2010 (BG)2012
Housing Occupancy Rate, 2010 (BG)2012
Housing Occupancy Rate, 2010 (Tract)2012
Housing Units Occupied by Owner, with a Mortgage or Loan, 2010 (BG)2012
Vacant Housing Unit Density, 2010 (Tract)2012
Average Household Size of Occupied Housing Units, 2010 (BG)2012
Housing Units Owned Free and Clear, 2010 (BG)2012
Percent Change in Vacant Housing Units, 2000-2010 (BG)2012
Renter Occupied Housing Units (BG)2012
Vacant Housing Units for Rent, 2010 (BG)2012
Housing Vacancy Rate, 2010 (BG)2012
Housing Vacancy Rate, 2010 (Tract)2012
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Leadership2012
Southwest Detroit Neighborhoods and 2010 Census Tracts2012
Skillman Good Neighborhoods2012
Household Change by Municipality, 2000 - 20102012
Brightmoor and 2010 Census Tracts2012
2012 Data Profile, Springwells Village, Detroit, Michigan2012
Local Developments, 20122012
Total Households, 2010 (UNI)2012
Osborn and 2010 Census Tracts2012
Northend Central and 2010 Census Tracts2012
Cody Rouge and 2010 Census Tracts2012
Chadsey Condon and 2010 Census Tracts2012
% Change in Households, 2000-2010 (GRDC)2012
% Change in Households, 2000-2010 (UNI)2012
% Change in Households, 2000-2010 (Vanguard)2012
Average Housing Condition, 2011 (GRDC)2012
Average Housing Condition, 2011 (UNI)2012
Average Housing Condition, 2011 (Vanguard)2012
Business Vacancy Rates, Quarter 3, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Generalized Land Uses, 2008 (UNI)2012
Housing Occupancy Rate, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Housing Occupancy Rate, 2010 (UNI)2012
Housing Occupancy Rate, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Housing Ownership Type, 2011 (GRDC)2012
Housing Ownership Type, 2011 (UNI)2012
Housing Ownership Type, 2011 (Vanguard)2012
Housing Structure Density, 2011 (GRDC)2012
Housing Structure Density, 2011 (UNI)2012
Housing Structure Density, 2011 (Vanguard)2012
Housing with a Mortgage or Loan, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Housing with a Mortgage or Loan, 2010 (UNI)2012
Housing with a Mortgage or Loan, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Owner Occupancy Rate, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Owner Occupancy Rate, 2010 (UNI)2012
Owner Occupancy Rate, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Primary Land Uses, 20082012
Primary Land Uses, 2008 (GRDC)2012
Total Family Households, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Total Family Households, 2010 (UNI)2012
Total Households, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Total Households, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Vacant Housing Units, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Vacant Housing Units, 2010 (UNI)2012
Vacant Housing Units, 2010 (Vanguard)2012
Vacant Lots, 2011 (UNI)2012
Vacant Lots, 20122012
Vacant Lots, 2012 (GRDC)2012
Zoning Classifications, 2010 (GRDC)2012
Zoning Classifications, 2010 (UNI)2012
Woodward Cor Init & Live Midtown, Forfeited Property Subject to Foreclosure, 20122011
Renter Occupied Housing Units as % Total Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
Renter Occupied Housing Units as % Tot Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 20102011
Owner Occupied Housing Units as % Total Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
Owner Occ Housing Units as % Tot Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 20102011
Vacant Housing Units as % Total Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
Vacant Housing Units as % Total Housing Units, by Cns Tract, 20102011
Households with a Person <18 Yrs of Age as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
Households with a Person <18 Yrs of Age as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 20102011
One Person Households as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
One Person Households as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 20102011
Family Households as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 2010 with road network2011
Family Households as % Total Households, by Cns Tract, 20102011
Subsidized Housing Sites in the Woodward Corridor Initiate Area2011
Woodward Corridor Initiate, Subsidized Housing Locations2011
Woodward Corridor Initiative Household Dynamics by Type2011
Woodward Corr Init , Detroit Demolition Prgrm Properties, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiate, Unredeemed Tax Foreclosure Properties, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiate, Vacant Residential Lots, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Commercial and Industrial Land Use, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Condition for Detached 1 - 4 Unit Dwellings, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Detroit Public Schools Property, 20102011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Detroit Resident Ownership, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Fire Damaged Detached 1 - 4 Unit Dwellings, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Improvements to Residential Vacant Lots, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Institutional Land Uses, By Type, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Major Land Use Categories by Parcel, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Michigan Resident Ownership, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Occupancy for Detached 1 - 4 Unit Dwellings, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Owner Occupied Properties, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Parking Lots, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Parks, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Private Owners Who Own 5+ Properties, 20112011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Residential Structures With 1-4 Units, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Vacant Commercial Lots, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Vacant, Open, and Dangerous Dwellings, 20092011
Woodward Corridor Initiative , Zoning Code Designations, By Parcel, 20102011
Percent of homes built before 1950 by zip code2011
Percent of housing units that are owner-occupied, by census tract, 20092011
Skillman Good Neighborhoods and 2000 Census Tracts2011
Skillman Good Neighborhoods and 2010 Census Tracts2011
Building Permits: Construction Permits Issued, 2006-20092011
Building Permits: Demolition Permits Issued, 2006-20092011
Building Permits: Repair Permits Issued, 2006-20092011

Data Sets

No results found for the selected filter criteria.

Presentations & Reports

Community Change: Engaging Through Data2015
Blexting Basics Training 12.29.142014
Blexting Info Packet 10.21.142014
Motor City Mapping Training 10.22.142014
Blexting Info Packet 8.18.142014
Motor City Mapping Blexting Bootcamp Training 8.12.142014
Motor City Mapping High-Level Overview Training 7.7.142014
Motor City Mapping Mid-Level Overview Training 7.7.142014
Notes on Processing the Parcels for Survey 7.8.142014
Survey Question Tree 7.9.142014
Introduction to Motor City Mapping Data 5.23.142014
Maximizing Community Impact Tool Presentation 11.18.20142014
Sample Retraining 1.6.142014
Parcel Survey Definitions 11.27.132013
Sample Debrief 11.26.132013
Surveyor Guidelines 11.18.132013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Osborn2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Osborn 052013
Census Summary File 1 Profile: Osborn2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Northend Central2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Brightmoor2013
Neighborhood Context Indicators: Brightmoor2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Brightmoor2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Brightmoor 302013
Census Summary File 1 Profile: Brightmoor2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Cody Rouge2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Cody Rouge2013
2000 Census Detailed Profile: Cody/Rouge 292013
Census Summary File 1 Profile: Cody Rouge2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Chadsey-Condon2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Chadsey/Condon2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods Community Profile: Southwest2013
Skillman Good Neighborhoods - Detroit Citywide2013
Cody Rouge Neighborhood Profile2013
Brightmoor Neighborhood Profile (Brightmoor)2013
Cody Rouge Neighborhood Profile (reference)2013
Chadsey Condon Neighborhood Profile2013
Brightmoor Neighborhood Profile (reference)2013
Neighborhood Disinvestment, Abandonment and Crime Dynamics2013
Detroit Profile Final November 20122013
What is D3?2012
Brightmoor Community Needs Assessment2012
Understanding Community Needs and the Importance of Community-Level Data in the Head Start Application2012
2012 Data Profile, Grand/Woodard, Detroit, Michigan2012
2012 Data Profile, Grandmont Rosedale, Detroit, Michigan2012
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant, Open and Dangerous and Fire2012
Presentation to Leadership Macomb in september 20112011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (U-M Dearborn)2011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (ALPACT)2011
Neighborhood Indicator Systems to Support Community Decision-Making (Griffin Group)2011
Using Data to Support Neighborhood Stabilization2010
Using Neighborhood Indicators to Support Community Decision-Making2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey Overview Presentation2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant Parcels: Improved and Un-Improved2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Vacant and Non-Vacant Housing2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Housing Type2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey: Citywide Report for Housing Condition2010
Detroit Residential Parcel Survey2009

Blog Posts

Oakland County -Detroit By The Numbers2015
Four Seasons of Data: Celebrating 15 Months of Motor City Mapping2015
City of Change: Toward a Neighborhood-Level Analysis2014
Motor City Mapping Mini-Grants Come to a Successful Close2014
City of Change: Dynamics and Impact Potential in Detroit’s Neighborhoods2014
City of Change: Detroit’s Continuing Mortgage Crisis2014
City of Change: Occupancy Density in Detroit’s Residential Neighborhoods2014
City of Change: Evolution in the Condition of Detroit’s Housing Stock2014
Introducing City of Change: A window into Detroit’s residential neighborhoods from 2009 to 20142014
The Historic Resource Survey: Community Data Collection in Action2014
Detroit Blight Removal Task Force Releases Blight Plan and Recommendations Today2014
“City of Detroit Building Demolitions” Interactive Map Presented by The City of Detroit and Data Driven Detroit2013
7.2 SQ MI: New report released on the Greater Downtown Detroit area2013
Good News Keeps Coming: Metro Detroit’s Housing Value Recovery2012
D3 Launches New Parcel-Level Data Tool for Sustainable Communities2012
Five Objective Truths for Craig Fahle2012
Per Capita Income Doesn’t Grow on Trees2012
New Interactive Tool: DPS Properties for Sale2012
A Child’s Connection to Their Community Starts with a Bike Ride2012
Meet the Staff: Erica Raleigh, Public Safety Analyst2012
D3 at Code for America’s Property and Technology Conference2012
The Planning Perspective on Detroit’s Decline2012
Lessons from the past by a man who lived it2010
Come to Detroit: We Have the Most Affordable Housing and Our Own TV Show2010
The world is knocking at Detroit’s front door2010